New businesses in Bee County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 82 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Bee County. That ranks #141 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.0% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Bee CountyShare in Texas
Retail3846%42%
Food & lodging1518%14%
Agriculture56%1%
Manufacturing45%6%
Other services (repair, personal care)45%8%
Admin & support services34%4%
Arts & recreation22%3%
Real estate & rental22%2%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses4541109
Mobile Food Services7223307
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543904
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539984
Women's Clothing Stores4481203
Limited-Service Restaurants7225133
Family Clothing Stores4481403
Full-Service Restaurants7225113
Fuel Dealers4543102
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores4532202

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Beeville66
Tuleta5
Normanna3
Sinton2
Skidmore2
Pettus2
Pawnee1
Kenedy1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
Sole proprietor3948%
LLC3239%
Corporation67%
Partnership56%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20255
Nov 20253
Dec 20257
Jan 202611
Feb 20265
Mar 20269
Apr 20264
May 202610
Jun 20266
Jul 20263
Aug 202613
Sep 20266

Household income in Bee County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
78102Beeville8,090$56,15069
78387Sinton4,160$58,05436
78119Kenedy2,070$84,08138
78389Skidmore800$60,5442

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.