New businesses in Rains County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 80 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Rains County. That ranks #143 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.0% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Rains CountyShare in Texas
Retail4151%42%
Manufacturing911%6%
Other services (repair, personal care)68%8%
Construction56%4%
Food & lodging45%14%
Admin & support services34%4%
Wholesale23%5%
Agriculture23%1%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411013
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543905
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539984
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523193
Clothing Accessories Stores4481503
Limited-Service Restaurants7225133
Used Merchandise Stores4533102
All Other Specialty Trade Contractors2389902
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471102
All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing3399992

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Emory45
Point19
Alba7
East Tawakoni6
Lone Oak3

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
Sole proprietor4151%
LLC3139%
Corporation68%
Nonprofit11%
Partnership11%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20257
Nov 20255
Dec 20253
Jan 20268
Feb 20268
Mar 202610
Apr 20268
May 20265
Jun 20265
Jul 20268
Aug 20267
Sep 20266

Household income in Rains County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
75440Emory3,120$76,91452
75410Alba2,310$66,62533
75453Lone Oak1,770$70,01222
75472East Tawakoni1,720$64,9357

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.