New businesses in Deaf Smith County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 78 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Deaf Smith County. That ranks #145 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.0% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Deaf Smith CountyShare in Texas
Retail3140%42%
Food & lodging1621%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)79%8%
Admin & support services56%4%
Manufacturing45%6%
Construction45%4%
Professional services34%5%
Real estate & rental34%2%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses4541108
Car Washes8111925
Mobile Food Services7223305
Full-Service Restaurants7225115
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225154
Family Clothing Stores4481403
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523193
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471103
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores4532202
Drinking Places (Alcoholic Beverages)7224102

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Hereford77
Wildorado1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC3241%
Sole proprietor3241%
Corporation1215%
Other11%
Partnership11%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20256
Nov 20257
Dec 20254
Jan 20265
Feb 20266
Mar 20264
Apr 20265
May 20266
Jun 20266
Jul 20269
Aug 202616
Sep 20264

Household income in Deaf Smith County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
79045Hereford7,790$63,51880
79098Wildorado220$65,0414

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.