New businesses in Tyler County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 72 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Tyler County. That ranks #148 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.0% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Tyler CountyShare in Texas
Retail4056%42%
Food & lodging913%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)57%8%
Wholesale57%5%
Admin & support services34%4%
Agriculture34%1%
Manufacturing34%6%
Finance & insurance23%0%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539987
Used Merchandise Stores4533106
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543904
All Other Home Furnishings Stores4422993
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses4541103
Mobile Food Services7223303
Limited-Service Restaurants7225133
Full-Service Restaurants7225113
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523193
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores4532202

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Woodville37
Warren13
Colmesneil10
Spurger5
Hillister3
Fred2
Silsbee1
Village Mills1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
Sole proprietor4056%
LLC2940%
Corporation23%
Other11%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20254
Nov 20252
Dec 20254
Jan 20265
Feb 202610
Mar 20263
Apr 20267
May 20267
Jun 20263
Jul 202610
Aug 20265
Sep 202612

Household income in Tyler County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
77656Silsbee7,130$64,67381
75979Woodville3,270$63,49838
77664Warren1,230$66,71113
75938Colmesneil1,070$63,27211
77660Spurger670$58,1305
77616Fred470$61,1942
77624Hillister340$59,9183

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.