New businesses in Hamilton County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 67 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Hamilton County. That ranks #151 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.0% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Hamilton CountyShare in Texas
Retail3045%42%
Food & lodging1421%14%
Manufacturing57%6%
Wholesale34%5%
Other services (repair, personal care)34%8%
Construction34%4%
Professional services23%5%
Admin & support services23%4%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411010
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225154
Limited-Service Restaurants7225134
Mobile Food Services7223303
Family Clothing Stores4481403
Jewelry Stores4483103
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471102
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543902
Full-Service Restaurants7225112
Other Clothing Stores4481902

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Hico33
Hamilton31
Evant2
Pottsville1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC3451%
Sole proprietor2943%
Nonprofit11%
Other11%
Partnership11%
Corporation11%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20253
Nov 20252
Dec 20254
Jan 20264
Feb 20263
Mar 20268
Apr 20267
May 20263
Jun 20264
Jul 20267
Aug 20262
Sep 202620

Household income in Hamilton County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
76531Hamilton2,160$108,88131
76457Hico1,710$79,95842
76525Evant520$69,9716

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.