New businesses in Terry County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 67 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Terry County. That ranks #152 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.0% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Terry CountyShare in Texas
Retail3248%42%
Food & lodging1116%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)57%8%
Wholesale46%5%
Manufacturing34%6%
Transportation23%1%
Health care23%1%
Real estate & rental23%2%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses4541109
Limited-Service Restaurants7225135
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471104
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539984
General Automotive Repair8111113
Full-Service Restaurants7225113
Used Merchandise Stores4533102
Hardware Stores4441302
Mobile Food Services7223302
Convenience Stores4451202

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Brownfield61
Meadow5
Odonnell1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC2740%
Sole proprietor2639%
Corporation1015%
Partnership34%
Nonprofit11%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20254
Nov 20256
Dec 20253
Jan 20263
Feb 20266
Mar 20264
Apr 20268
May 20264
Jun 202611
Jul 202611
Aug 20263
Sep 20264

Household income in Terry County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
79316Brownfield3,990$56,92861
79351Odonnell490$79,8414
79345Meadow350$62,3145

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.