New businesses in Live Oak County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 69 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Live Oak County. That ranks #149 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.0% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Live Oak CountyShare in Texas
Retail2942%42%
Other services (repair, personal care)710%8%
Manufacturing710%6%
Food & lodging710%14%
Mining & oil/gas46%0%
Real estate & rental46%2%
Wholesale23%5%
Information23%2%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses4541107
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543906
Mobile Food Services7223304
Construction, Mining, and Forestry Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing5324123
All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing3399993
Used Merchandise Stores4533102
Support Activities for Oil and Gas Operations2131122
All Other Automotive Repair and Maintenance8111982
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523192
General Automotive Repair8111112

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Three Rivers30
George West23
Sandia7
Mathis7
Whitsett2

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
Sole proprietor3551%
LLC2739%
Corporation46%
Partnership23%
Nonprofit11%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20257
Nov 20257
Dec 20252
Jan 20264
Feb 20268
Mar 20264
Apr 20267
May 20267
Jun 20265
Jul 20265
Aug 20264
Sep 20269

Household income in Live Oak County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
78368Mathis3,840$55,94238
78022George West2,090$87,74923
78383Sandia1,660$96,12217
78071Three Rivers1,430$84,60130

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.