New businesses in Pecos County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 83 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Pecos County. That ranks #140 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.0% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Pecos CountyShare in Texas
Retail2834%42%
Food & lodging2530%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)911%8%
Manufacturing78%6%
Construction34%4%
Wholesale34%5%
Utilities22%0%
Information22%2%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Mobile Food Services72233014
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471104
Full-Service Restaurants7225114
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses4541104
General Automotive Repair8111113
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225152
All Other Automotive Repair and Maintenance8111982
Cosmetics, Beauty Supplies, and Perfume Stores4461202
Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing3159902
Solar Electric Power Generation2211142

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Fort Stockton66
Iraan9
Coyanosa5
Imperial1
Sheffield1
Irran1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC4048%
Sole proprietor3340%
Corporation56%
Partnership45%
Nonprofit11%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20256
Nov 20254
Dec 20255
Jan 20263
Feb 20266
Mar 20269
Apr 202612
May 20269
Jun 20266
Jul 202610
Aug 20266
Sep 20267

Household income in Pecos County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
79735Fort Stockton5,000$64,75070

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.