New businesses in Bowie County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 393 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Bowie County. That ranks #52 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.2% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Bowie CountyShare in Texas
Retail15840%42%
Food & lodging5113%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)3910%8%
Manufacturing308%6%
Admin & support services256%4%
Construction246%4%
Arts & recreation133%3%
Wholesale123%5%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411043
Limited-Service Restaurants72251315
Mobile Food Services72233012
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399811
Full-Service Restaurants72251110
Family Clothing Stores4481409
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543909
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523199
Landscaping Services5617309
General Automotive Repair8111117

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Texarkana269
New Boston37
De Kalb19
Wake Village17
Hooks16
Maud14
Nash11
Simms8

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC19550%
Sole proprietor14637%
Corporation359%
Partnership82%
Other62%
Nonprofit31%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202526
Nov 202522
Dec 202524
Jan 202628
Feb 202630
Mar 202636
Apr 202636
May 202636
Jun 202635
Jul 202636
Aug 202645
Sep 202639

Household income in Bowie County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
75501S Texarkana14,430$49,8371
75503Texarkana11,590$103,536142
75570New Boston3,880$58,46438
75559De Kalb2,380$60,90320
75561Hooks2,260$53,38718
75567Maud1,670$58,05615
75569Nash1,580$52,55811
75574Simms770$60,0398

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.