New businesses in Harrison County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 370 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Harrison County. That ranks #55 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.2% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Harrison CountyShare in Texas
Retail15843%42%
Food & lodging4512%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)308%8%
Manufacturing288%6%
Wholesale216%5%
Admin & support services175%4%
Real estate & rental175%2%
Professional services144%5%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411044
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439023
Mobile Food Services72233013
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231911
Limited-Service Restaurants72251310
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225158
Full-Service Restaurants7225118
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539987
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471107
Landscaping Services5617306

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Marshall170
Longview75
Hallsville62
Waskom31
Harleton12
Karnack10
Jefferson7
Diana3

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC16845%
Sole proprietor16845%
Corporation195%
Partnership92%
Nonprofit51%
Other10%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202525
Nov 202521
Dec 202526
Jan 202619
Feb 202628
Mar 202627
Apr 202633
May 202634
Jun 202630
Jul 202629
Aug 202648
Sep 202650

Household income in Harrison County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
75605Longview14,880$95,727207
75604Longview13,130$66,270152
75602Longview8,800$47,18889
75672Marshall7,280$75,11474
75601Longview6,780$63,47098
75670Marshall6,560$43,423102
75650Hallsville4,630$83,56563
75657Jefferson3,280$62,54260

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.