New businesses in Kerr County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 336 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Kerr County. That ranks #58 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.2% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Kerr CountyShare in Texas
Retail12838%42%
Other services (repair, personal care)4112%8%
Food & lodging3811%14%
Manufacturing237%6%
Admin & support services206%4%
Arts & recreation175%3%
Construction165%4%
Wholesale124%5%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411042
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439012
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231910
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers71151010
Mobile Food Services72233010
Landscaping Services5617309
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539988
Full-Service Restaurants7225118
General Automotive Repair8111116
Other Personal and Household Goods Repair and Maintenance8114905

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Kerrville252
Ingram23
Comfort17
Center Point16
Mountain Home11
Hunt8
Harper5
Bandera2

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC16750%
Sole proprietor13239%
Corporation175%
Partnership165%
Nonprofit41%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202522
Nov 202514
Dec 202515
Jan 202625
Feb 202629
Mar 202631
Apr 202638
May 202629
Jun 202626
Jul 202624
Aug 202634
Sep 202649

Household income in Kerr County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
78028Kerrville19,100$90,228267
78003Bandera5,190$83,88086
78013Comfort2,880$101,91761
78025Ingram2,540$81,99123
78010Centerpoint1,520$71,0731
78631Harper1,490$78,06836
78058Mountain Home740$80,59915
78024Hunt720$130,3079

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.