New businesses in Nacogdoches County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 334 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Nacogdoches County. That ranks #59 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.2% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Nacogdoches CountyShare in Texas
Retail16449%42%
Food & lodging4213%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)3210%8%
Manufacturing175%6%
Admin & support services154%4%
Professional services124%5%
Wholesale113%5%
Construction103%4%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411032
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399825
Used Merchandise Stores45331018
Limited-Service Restaurants72251317
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439014
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231913
General Automotive Repair8111119
Mobile Food Services7223309
Full-Service Restaurants7225117
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores4532207

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Nacogdoches282
Garrison16
Chireno12
Douglass12
Cushing8
Etoile3
Woden1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
Sole proprietor16750%
LLC12136%
Corporation237%
Partnership124%
Other72%
Nonprofit41%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202518
Nov 202514
Dec 202519
Jan 202628
Feb 202641
Mar 202637
Apr 202634
May 202633
Jun 202625
Jul 202628
Aug 202630
Sep 202627

Household income in Nacogdoches County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
75964Nacogdoches7,830$50,88599
75965Nacogdoches7,250$91,77182
75961Nacogdoches5,830$54,040106
75946Garrison1,400$55,89622
75760Cushing1,070$56,32913
75943Douglass670$68,90912
75944Etoile530$63,7153
75937Chireno480$75,40013

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.