New businesses in San Patricio County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 313 new sales-tax permits to business locations in San Patricio County. That ranks #62 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.2% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in San Patricio CountyShare in Texas
Retail13342%42%
Food & lodging4314%14%
Manufacturing3612%6%
Other services (repair, personal care)289%8%
Admin & support services144%4%
Arts & recreation114%3%
Real estate & rental114%2%
Construction114%4%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411034
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439015
Full-Service Restaurants72251112
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251510
Mobile Food Services72233010
Limited-Service Restaurants7225139
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539988
Family Clothing Stores4481407
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471107
Used Merchandise Stores4533106

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Portland98
Aransas Pass62
Ingleside39
Sinton34
Mathis30
Odem21
Taft18
Gregory7

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
Sole proprietor14747%
LLC12239%
Corporation268%
Partnership83%
Nonprofit62%
Other41%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202522
Nov 202514
Dec 202521
Jan 202623
Feb 202628
Mar 202636
Apr 202627
May 202623
Jun 202622
Jul 202634
Aug 202630
Sep 202633

Household income in San Patricio County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
78414Corpus Christi22,440$89,265214
78415Corpus Christi17,500$46,858202
78413Corpus Christi16,410$76,502172
78412Corpus Christi15,380$61,742158
78418Corpus Christi13,920$89,516177
78410Corpus Christi12,590$75,443124
78411Corpus Christi11,510$69,040186
78374Corpus Christi8,850$81,3671

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.