ZIP 78412 (Corpus Christi, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78412 filed 15,380 federal returns covering about 26,860 people. Average adjusted gross income was $61,742 per return, 12% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1081 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return fell 1.4% and the number of returns shrank 1.5%.

18% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 23% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 158 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78412, about 10.3 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 70% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78412

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k5,41035%
$25k to $50k4,30028%
$50k to $75k2,42016%
$75k to $100k1,1908%
$100k to $200k1,53010%
$200k and up5303%

Tax return facts

Measure78412
Total adjusted gross income$949,590,000
Returns with wages12,850 (avg $50,086)
Returns with business income2,810
Returns with dividends1,720
Returns with retirement/pension income2,540
Returns with unemployment pay320
Earned Income Tax Credit claims3,510 ($9,558,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail71
Food & lodging18
Admin & support services12
Other services (repair, personal care)11
Arts & recreation11
Professional services9

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411015
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439010
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523197
Full-Service Restaurants7225116
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115106
Used Merchandise Stores4533106
Mobile Food Services7223305
Jewelry Stores4483104

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202515
Nov 202510
Dec 20258
Jan 202618
Feb 202615
Mar 202614
Apr 20269
May 202612
Jun 202611
Jul 202614
Aug 202615
Sep 202615

How 78412 compares

Measure78412Area (784xx, 4 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$61,742$70,098$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns10.310.413.0
Self-employment share18%19%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78413 (Corpus Christi, TX)$76,502172
78414 (Corpus Christi, TX)$89,265214
78415 (Corpus Christi, TX)$46,858203

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.