ZIP 78413 (Corpus Christi, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78413 filed 16,410 federal returns covering about 30,570 people. Average adjusted gross income was $76,502 per return, about the same as the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #629 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 3.6% and the number of returns shrank 1.9%.

20% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 18% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 172 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78413, about 10.5 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 62% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78413

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k4,60028%
$25k to $50k3,90024%
$50k to $75k2,63016%
$75k to $100k1,63010%
$100k to $200k2,74017%
$200k and up9106%

Tax return facts

Measure78413
Total adjusted gross income$1,255,400,000
Returns with wages13,530 (avg $61,540)
Returns with business income3,330
Returns with dividends2,280
Returns with retirement/pension income3,410
Returns with unemployment pay370
Earned Income Tax Credit claims2,880 ($7,580,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail79
Food & lodging19
Other services (repair, personal care)17
Admin & support services14
Professional services7
Arts & recreation7

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411022
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439011
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores4532207
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115106
Mobile Food Services7223306
Janitorial Services5617205
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539984
Beauty Salons8121124

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202512
Nov 202512
Dec 202512
Jan 202611
Feb 20264
Mar 202618
Apr 202624
May 202613
Jun 202621
Jul 20266
Aug 202619
Sep 202615

How 78413 compares

Measure78413Area (784xx, 4 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$76,502$70,098$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns10.510.413.0
Self-employment share20%19%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78414 (Corpus Christi, TX)$89,265214
78412 (Corpus Christi, TX)$61,742158
78415 (Corpus Christi, TX)$46,858203

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.