ZIP 78414 (Corpus Christi, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78414 filed 22,440 federal returns covering about 44,730 people. Average adjusted gross income was $89,265 per return, 28% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #417 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 3.1% and the number of returns grew 2.7%.

19% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 13% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 214 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78414, about 9.5 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 76% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78414

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k5,00022%
$25k to $50k4,52020%
$50k to $75k3,56016%
$75k to $100k2,59012%
$100k to $200k5,07023%
$200k and up1,7008%

Tax return facts

Measure78414
Total adjusted gross income$2,003,110,000
Returns with wages19,200 (avg $78,950)
Returns with business income4,320
Returns with dividends3,380
Returns with retirement/pension income4,260
Returns with unemployment pay490
Earned Income Tax Credit claims2,950 ($7,519,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail91
Food & lodging34
Admin & support services19
Manufacturing15
Arts & recreation10
Wholesale8

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411036
Mobile Food Services72233013
Limited-Service Restaurants7225137
Full-Service Restaurants7225116
Landscaping Services5617306
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115106
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471105
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523195

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202513
Nov 202513
Dec 20258
Jan 202615
Feb 202611
Mar 202623
Apr 202613
May 202621
Jun 202618
Jul 202625
Aug 202620
Sep 202626

How 78414 compares

Measure78414Area (784xx, 4 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$89,265$70,098$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns9.510.413.0
Self-employment share19%19%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78415 (Corpus Christi, TX)$46,858203
78413 (Corpus Christi, TX)$76,502172
78412 (Corpus Christi, TX)$61,742158

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.