ZIP 78415 (Corpus Christi, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78415 filed 17,500 federal returns covering about 33,930 people. Average adjusted gross income was $46,858 per return, 33% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1426 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 9.0% and the number of returns shrank 0.9%.

20% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 31% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 203 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78415, about 11.6 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 51% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78415

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k6,99040%
$25k to $50k5,20030%
$50k to $75k2,47014%
$75k to $100k1,2207%
$100k to $200k1,3308%
$200k and up2902%

Tax return facts

Measure78415
Total adjusted gross income$820,007,000
Returns with wages14,870 (avg $44,028)
Returns with business income3,490
Returns with dividends760
Returns with retirement/pension income2,660
Returns with unemployment pay490
Earned Income Tax Credit claims5,420 ($16,519,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail96
Food & lodging24
Manufacturing16
Other services (repair, personal care)15
Wholesale14
Construction13

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411019
Mobile Food Services7223309
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225158
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543907
Clothing Accessories Stores4481507
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores4532206
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539985
General Automotive Repair8111115

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202520
Nov 20254
Dec 202512
Jan 202612
Feb 202616
Mar 202612
Apr 202621
May 202617
Jun 202624
Jul 202615
Aug 202624
Sep 202622

How 78415 compares

Measure78415Area (784xx, 4 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$46,858$70,098$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns11.610.413.0
Self-employment share20%19%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78414 (Corpus Christi, TX)$89,265214
78413 (Corpus Christi, TX)$76,502172
78412 (Corpus Christi, TX)$61,742158

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.