ZIP 78028 (Kerrville, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78028 filed 19,100 federal returns covering about 34,340 people. Average adjusted gross income was $90,228 per return, 29% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #406 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 2.8% and the number of returns grew 1.2%.

21% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 15% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 267 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78028, about 14.0 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 60% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78028

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k5,42028%
$25k to $50k4,86025%
$50k to $75k2,71014%
$75k to $100k1,82010%
$100k to $200k2,93015%
$200k and up1,3607%

Tax return facts

Measure78028
Total adjusted gross income$1,723,350,000
Returns with wages13,000 (avg $63,363)
Returns with business income4,010
Returns with dividends4,850
Returns with retirement/pension income5,250
Returns with unemployment pay160
Earned Income Tax Credit claims2,820 ($7,047,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail104
Other services (repair, personal care)34
Food & lodging32
Manufacturing19
Admin & support services16
Arts & recreation12

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411029
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543909
Full-Service Restaurants7225118
Mobile Food Services7223308
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523197
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115107
Landscaping Services5617307
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539986

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202516
Nov 20259
Dec 202513
Jan 202619
Feb 202623
Mar 202623
Apr 202628
May 202620
Jun 202621
Jul 202620
Aug 202630
Sep 202636

How 78028 compares

Measure78028Area (780xx, 7 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$90,228$71,950$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns14.013.113.0
Self-employment share21%26%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78040 (Laredo, TX)$28,666188
78041 (Laredo, TX)$65,291406
78043 (Laredo, TX)$40,646209
78045 (Laredo, TX)$74,297425
78046 (Laredo, TX)$36,020186
78006 (Boerne, TX)$174,587411

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.