ZIP 78046 (Laredo, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78046 filed 31,530 federal returns covering about 70,920 people. Average adjusted gross income was $36,020 per return, 49% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1578 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 9.6% and the number of returns grew 3.1%.

29% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 46% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 186 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78046, about 5.9 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 56% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78046

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k14,76047%
$25k to $50k9,83031%
$50k to $75k3,87012%
$75k to $100k1,5805%
$100k to $200k1,4004%
$200k and up900%

Tax return facts

Measure78046
Total adjusted gross income$1,135,725,000
Returns with wages27,010 (avg $37,435)
Returns with business income9,090
Returns with dividends430
Returns with retirement/pension income2,150
Returns with unemployment pay580
Earned Income Tax Credit claims14,500 ($51,300,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail88
Food & lodging31
Construction13
Admin & support services13
Other services (repair, personal care)11
Manufacturing11

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411020
Used Merchandise Stores45331011
Mobile Food Services72233011
Janitorial Services5617208
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225157
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543907
Limited-Service Restaurants7225137
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539986

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202515
Nov 20259
Dec 20259
Jan 202614
Feb 202616
Mar 202620
Apr 202614
May 202610
Jun 202620
Jul 202619
Aug 202620
Sep 202617

How 78046 compares

Measure78046Area (780xx, 7 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$36,020$71,950$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns5.913.113.0
Self-employment share29%26%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78045 (Laredo, TX)$74,297425
78043 (Laredo, TX)$40,646209
78041 (Laredo, TX)$65,291406
78040 (Laredo, TX)$28,666188
78028 (Kerrville, TX)$90,228267
78006 (Boerne, TX)$174,587411

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.