ZIP 78041 (Laredo, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78041 filed 20,990 federal returns covering about 42,600 people. Average adjusted gross income was $65,291 per return, about the same as the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #950 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 4.2% and the number of returns grew 1.1%.

27% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 32% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 406 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78041, about 19.3 per 1,000 returns, 1.5x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 64% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78041

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k8,49040%
$25k to $50k5,63027%
$50k to $75k2,66013%
$75k to $100k1,2506%
$100k to $200k2,05010%
$200k and up9104%

Tax return facts

Measure78041
Total adjusted gross income$1,370,450,000
Returns with wages16,980 (avg $51,519)
Returns with business income5,600
Returns with dividends1,550
Returns with retirement/pension income2,550
Returns with unemployment pay320
Earned Income Tax Credit claims6,650 ($20,670,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail147
Food & lodging71
Other services (repair, personal care)63
Wholesale32
Manufacturing16
Admin & support services16

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411027
Limited-Service Restaurants72251320
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251517
Full-Service Restaurants72251116
Cosmetics, Beauty Supplies, and Perfume Stores44612013
General Automotive Repair81111111
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523199
Mobile Food Services7223309

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202536
Nov 202517
Dec 202521
Jan 202630
Feb 202639
Mar 202636
Apr 202635
May 202628
Jun 202629
Jul 202630
Aug 202642
Sep 202650

How 78041 compares

Measure78041Area (780xx, 7 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$65,291$71,950$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns19.313.113.0
Self-employment share27%26%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78040 (Laredo, TX)$28,666188
78043 (Laredo, TX)$40,646209
78045 (Laredo, TX)$74,297425
78046 (Laredo, TX)$36,020186
78028 (Kerrville, TX)$90,228267
78006 (Boerne, TX)$174,587411

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.