ZIP 78006 (Boerne, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78006 filed 21,260 federal returns covering about 43,350 people. Average adjusted gross income was $174,587 per return, 149% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #92 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return fell 2.6% and the number of returns grew 4.0%.

24% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 8% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 411 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78006, about 19.3 per 1,000 returns, 1.5x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 55% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78006

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k4,57021%
$25k to $50k3,43016%
$50k to $75k2,40011%
$75k to $100k1,9309%
$100k to $200k4,69022%
$200k and up4,24020%

Tax return facts

Measure78006
Total adjusted gross income$3,711,717,000
Returns with wages15,510 (avg $115,952)
Returns with business income5,090
Returns with dividends9,240
Returns with retirement/pension income5,700
Returns with unemployment pay260
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,650 ($3,770,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail168
Other services (repair, personal care)33
Food & lodging32
Professional services31
Construction28
Manufacturing26

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411060
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439022
Full-Service Restaurants72251110
Mobile Food Services7223309
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115109
All Other Specialty Trade Contractors2389908
Clothing Accessories Stores4481508
Landscaping Services5617308

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202545
Nov 202521
Dec 202522
Jan 202635
Feb 202637
Mar 202636
Apr 202634
May 202622
Jun 202635
Jul 202630
Aug 202637
Sep 202642

How 78006 compares

Measure78006Area (780xx, 7 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$174,587$71,950$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns19.313.113.0
Self-employment share24%26%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78028 (Kerrville, TX)$90,228267
78040 (Laredo, TX)$28,666188
78041 (Laredo, TX)$65,291406
78043 (Laredo, TX)$40,646209
78045 (Laredo, TX)$74,297425
78046 (Laredo, TX)$36,020186

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.