New businesses in Kendall County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 407 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Kendall County. That ranks #51 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.2% of all new permits statewide. It is part of the San Antonio metro.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Kendall CountyShare in Texas
Retail17142%42%
Food & lodging359%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)338%8%
Construction266%4%
Manufacturing246%6%
Admin & support services246%4%
Professional services246%5%
Wholesale184%5%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411055
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439023
Full-Service Restaurants72251110
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers71151010
Landscaping Services5617309
Mobile Food Services7223308
Used Merchandise Stores4533108
Clothing Accessories Stores4481508
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523198
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539987

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Boerne338
Comfort43
Fair Oaks Ranch10
Bergheim6
Waring3
Fredericksburg3
Kendalia2
Blanco2

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC24961%
Sole proprietor12130%
Corporation195%
Nonprofit92%
Partnership82%
Other10%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202544
Nov 202518
Dec 202520
Jan 202635
Feb 202633
Mar 202640
Apr 202633
May 202628
Jun 202636
Jul 202632
Aug 202647
Sep 202641

Household income in Kendall County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
78006Boerne21,260$174,587410
78624Fredericksburg12,150$128,795262
78015Boerne10,820$177,94167
78606Blanco3,560$117,39956
78013Boerne2,880$101,9171
78004Bergheim270$141,9706
78027Kendalia250$176,3562

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type, including a San Antonio tier. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Other San Antonio counties

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.