New businesses in Guadalupe County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 1,191 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Guadalupe County. That ranks #28 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.7% of all new permits statewide. It is part of the San Antonio metro.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Guadalupe CountyShare in Texas
Retail54045%42%
Food & lodging15013%14%
Manufacturing958%6%
Other services (repair, personal care)918%8%
Construction595%4%
Admin & support services595%4%
Wholesale413%5%
Arts & recreation383%3%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses454110182
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439079
Mobile Food Services72233058
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399840
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231934
Full-Service Restaurants72251127
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251525
Landscaping Services56173023
Used Merchandise Stores45331023
General Automotive Repair81111121

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Seguin410
New Braunfels235
Schertz209
Cibolo173
Marion65
San Marcos23
Mc Queeney17
Kingsbury15

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC61452%
Sole proprietor49141%
Corporation484%
Partnership242%
Nonprofit101%
Other40%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202585
Nov 202566
Dec 202574
Jan 202684
Feb 202680
Mar 202695
Apr 2026106
May 202690
Jun 2026119
Jul 2026136
Aug 2026121
Sep 2026135

Household income in Guadalupe County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
78130New Braunfels45,780$80,719810
78666San Marcos36,290$65,196498
78155New Berlin26,050$70,5348
78108Schertz21,320$80,85352
78132New Braunfels20,820$148,188309
78154Schertz20,240$79,704225
78121La Vernia7,470$104,252110
78648Luling3,690$66,54339

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type, including a San Antonio tier. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Other San Antonio counties

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.