New businesses in Kaufman County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 1,104 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Kaufman County. That ranks #30 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.7% of all new permits statewide. It is part of the Dallas-Fort Worth metro.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Kaufman CountyShare in Texas
Retail47943%42%
Food & lodging15114%14%
Manufacturing817%6%
Other services (repair, personal care)787%8%
Construction757%4%
Admin & support services505%4%
Wholesale494%5%
Professional services303%5%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses454110168
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439046
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399839
Mobile Food Services72233037
Full-Service Restaurants72251135
Limited-Service Restaurants72251330
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231925
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251523
Family Clothing Stores44814017
Landscaping Services56173016

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Forney498
Terrell198
Kaufman121
Crandall80
Kemp46
Heartland41
Mabank40
Scurry32

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC62056%
Sole proprietor37534%
Corporation807%
Partnership222%
Nonprofit61%
Other10%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202569
Nov 202545
Dec 202562
Jan 202683
Feb 202667
Mar 2026104
Apr 2026113
May 2026100
Jun 2026107
Jul 2026108
Aug 2026114
Sep 2026132

Household income in Kaufman County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
75126Talty39,790$80,3941
75032Heath16,900$196,93273
75160Terrell12,170$65,740157
75142Kaufman9,940$68,314127
75159Seagoville9,410$54,979128
75474Quinlan7,260$61,607148
75169Wills Point7,200$66,618125
75143Kemp6,880$68,57459

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type, including a Dallas-Fort Worth tier. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Other Dallas-Fort Worth counties

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.