New businesses in Rockwall County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 835 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Rockwall County. That ranks #34 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.5% of all new permits statewide. It is part of the Dallas-Fort Worth metro.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Rockwall CountyShare in Texas
Retail36544%42%
Food & lodging759%14%
Construction658%4%
Other services (repair, personal care)627%8%
Professional services546%5%
Manufacturing455%6%
Admin & support services455%4%
Wholesale324%5%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses454110163
Limited-Service Restaurants72251327
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439022
Mobile Food Services72233020
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231918
Interior Design Services54141017
All Other Specialty Trade Contractors23899016
Family Clothing Stores44814015
Women's Clothing Stores44812014
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399814

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Rockwall424
Royse City144
Fate142
Heath85
Rowlett31
Wylie7
Mclendon-Chisholm2

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC53063%
Sole proprietor22026%
Corporation638%
Partnership111%
Nonprofit81%
Other30%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202555
Nov 202542
Dec 202556
Jan 202681
Feb 202659
Mar 202659
Apr 202682
May 202662
Jun 202681
Jul 202673
Aug 202683
Sep 2026102

Household income in Rockwall County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
75126Heath39,790$80,39428
75098Wylie31,780$92,359385
75074Wylie24,230$75,2591
75189Fate23,400$82,40873
75087Fate20,040$124,93577
75032Mclendon-Chisholm16,900$196,9322
75089Rowlett16,660$83,626135
75088Rowlett13,680$85,321171

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type, including a Dallas-Fort Worth tier. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Other Dallas-Fort Worth counties

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.