ZIP 75087 (Rockwall, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75087 filed 20,040 federal returns covering about 43,280 people. Average adjusted gross income was $124,935 per return, 79% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #184 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return fell 10.4% and the number of returns grew 3.0%.

24% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 8% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 332 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75087, about 16.6 per 1,000 returns, 1.3x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 64% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75087

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k4,07020%
$25k to $50k2,98015%
$50k to $75k2,33012%
$75k to $100k2,00010%
$100k to $200k5,64028%
$200k and up3,02015%

Tax return facts

Measure75087
Total adjusted gross income$2,503,696,000
Returns with wages16,420 (avg $103,469)
Returns with business income4,740
Returns with dividends5,000
Returns with retirement/pension income4,160
Returns with unemployment pay360
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,570 ($3,889,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail149
Other services (repair, personal care)27
Food & lodging27
Professional services25
Manufacturing23
Construction20

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411067
Mobile Food Services72233010
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439010
Interior Design Services5414108
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523197
All Other Specialty Trade Contractors2389907
Limited-Service Restaurants7225137
Family Clothing Stores4481407

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202519
Nov 202513
Dec 202524
Jan 202629
Feb 202625
Mar 202622
Apr 202633
May 202621
Jun 202627
Jul 202625
Aug 202638
Sep 202642

How 75087 compares

Measure75087Area (750xx, 40 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$124,935$111,155$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns16.612.813.0
Self-employment share24%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75089 (Rowlett, TX)$83,626135
75093 (Plano, TX)$218,088355
75081 (Richardson, TX)$75,569347
75080 (Richardson, TX)$119,633284
75078 (Prosper, TX)$214,108409
75077 (Highland Village, TX)$137,631208

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.