ZIP 75089 (Rowlett, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75089 filed 16,660 federal returns covering about 33,240 people. Average adjusted gross income was $83,626 per return, 20% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #499 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 5.5% and the number of returns grew 0.7%.

26% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 14% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 135 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75089, about 8.1 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 72% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75089

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k4,24025%
$25k to $50k3,29020%
$50k to $75k2,36014%
$75k to $100k1,77011%
$100k to $200k3,77023%
$200k and up1,2307%

Tax return facts

Measure75089
Total adjusted gross income$1,393,211,000
Returns with wages14,240 (avg $79,468)
Returns with business income4,310
Returns with dividends2,660
Returns with retirement/pension income2,490
Returns with unemployment pay390
Earned Income Tax Credit claims2,390 ($6,530,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail60
Manufacturing13
Food & lodging12
Professional services10
Admin & support services8
Arts & recreation6

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411036
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115105
Photography Studios, Portrait5419215
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543904
Limited-Service Restaurants7225134
Vending Machine Operators4542103
Janitorial Services5617203
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523193

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 20258
Nov 20254
Dec 20257
Jan 202615
Feb 20267
Mar 20269
Apr 202616
May 202610
Jun 202612
Jul 202611
Aug 202617
Sep 202618

How 75089 compares

Measure75089Area (750xx, 40 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$83,626$111,155$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns8.112.813.0
Self-employment share26%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75087 (Rockwall, TX)$124,935332
75093 (Plano, TX)$218,088355
75081 (Richardson, TX)$75,569347
75098 (Wylie, TX)$92,359394
75080 (Richardson, TX)$119,633284
75078 (Prosper, TX)$214,108409

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.