ZIP 75098 (Wylie, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75098 filed 31,780 federal returns covering about 69,970 people. Average adjusted gross income was $92,359 per return, 32% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #376 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 5.4% and the number of returns grew 4.3%, a sign of fast population growth.

24% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 12% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 394 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75098, about 12.4 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 52% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75098

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k7,49024%
$25k to $50k5,95019%
$50k to $75k4,33014%
$75k to $100k3,11010%
$100k to $200k7,78024%
$200k and up3,12010%

Tax return facts

Measure75098
Total adjusted gross income$2,935,178,000
Returns with wages27,480 (avg $87,663)
Returns with business income7,750
Returns with dividends5,650
Returns with retirement/pension income4,330
Returns with unemployment pay650
Earned Income Tax Credit claims3,930 ($10,482,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail200
Food & lodging42
Other services (repair, personal care)29
Construction25
Manufacturing20
Professional services19

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses454110109
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399816
Limited-Service Restaurants72251314
Mobile Food Services72233011
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523199
Landscaping Services5617308
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543907
General Automotive Repair8111116

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202535
Nov 202517
Dec 202527
Jan 202620
Feb 202631
Mar 202636
Apr 202632
May 202632
Jun 202637
Jul 202637
Aug 202635
Sep 202640

How 75098 compares

Measure75098Area (750xx, 40 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$92,359$111,155$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns12.412.813.0
Self-employment share24%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75093 (Plano, TX)$218,088355
75089 (Rowlett, TX)$83,626135
75087 (Rockwall, TX)$124,935332
75081 (Richardson, TX)$75,569347
75080 (Richardson, TX)$119,633284
75078 (Prosper, TX)$214,108409

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.