ZIP 75077 (Highland Village, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75077 filed 19,050 federal returns covering about 37,400 people. Average adjusted gross income was $137,631 per return, 97% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #147 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return fell 0.4% and the number of returns grew 1.7%.

22% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 8% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 208 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75077, about 10.9 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 54% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75077

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k4,00021%
$25k to $50k3,10016%
$50k to $75k2,43013%
$75k to $100k1,81010%
$100k to $200k4,59024%
$200k and up3,12016%

Tax return facts

Measure75077
Total adjusted gross income$2,621,872,000
Returns with wages15,810 (avg $106,896)
Returns with business income4,170
Returns with dividends5,570
Returns with retirement/pension income3,680
Returns with unemployment pay390
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,430 ($3,202,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail87
Food & lodging25
Professional services20
Other services (repair, personal care)13
Wholesale11
Manufacturing11

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411031
Full-Service Restaurants72251113
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439010
Limited-Service Restaurants7225135
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225155
Used Merchandise Stores4533104
Computer Systems Design Services5415124
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523194

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202517
Nov 202510
Dec 20259
Jan 202613
Feb 202613
Mar 202615
Apr 202613
May 202612
Jun 202624
Jul 202612
Aug 202625
Sep 202636

How 75077 compares

Measure75077Area (750xx, 40 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$137,631$111,155$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns10.912.813.0
Self-employment share22%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75078 (Prosper, TX)$214,108409
75075 (Plano, TX)$100,127270
75074 (Plano, TX)$75,259427
75080 (Richardson, TX)$119,633284
75081 (Richardson, TX)$75,569347
75071 (Mckinney, TX)$124,679594

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.