ZIP 75071 (Mckinney, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75071 filed 34,430 federal returns covering about 74,600 people. Average adjusted gross income was $124,679 per return, 78% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #186 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return fell 0.2% and the number of returns grew 8.3%, a sign of fast population growth.

23% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 9% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 594 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75071, about 17.3 per 1,000 returns, 1.3x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 61% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75071

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k6,88020%
$25k to $50k5,14015%
$50k to $75k4,07012%
$75k to $100k3,36010%
$100k to $200k9,20027%
$200k and up5,78017%

Tax return facts

Measure75071
Total adjusted gross income$4,292,691,000
Returns with wages29,630 (avg $112,697)
Returns with business income7,890
Returns with dividends8,890
Returns with retirement/pension income5,420
Returns with unemployment pay760
Earned Income Tax Credit claims3,070 ($7,637,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail270
Food & lodging69
Professional services39
Other services (repair, personal care)36
Manufacturing32
Admin & support services29

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses454110117
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439029
Limited-Service Restaurants72251319
Full-Service Restaurants72251117
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231911
Mobile Food Services72233011
Used Car Dealers44112010
Caterers7223209

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202541
Nov 202531
Dec 202536
Jan 202649
Feb 202641
Mar 202648
Apr 202656
May 202652
Jun 202659
Jul 202633
Aug 202670
Sep 202654

How 75071 compares

Measure75071Area (750xx, 40 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$124,679$111,155$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns17.312.813.0
Self-employment share23%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75070 (Mckinney, TX)$113,100443
75069 (Mckinney, TX)$124,670325
75068 (Little Elm, TX)$98,950444
75074 (Plano, TX)$75,259427
75067 (Lewisville, TX)$62,252316
75075 (Plano, TX)$100,127270

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.