ZIP 75068 (Little Elm, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75068 filed 32,410 federal returns covering about 68,730 people. Average adjusted gross income was $98,950 per return, 41% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #322 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 5.8% and the number of returns grew 3.4%.

25% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 12% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 444 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75068, about 13.7 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 110% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75068

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k7,21022%
$25k to $50k5,74018%
$50k to $75k4,27013%
$75k to $100k3,38010%
$100k to $200k8,33026%
$200k and up3,48011%

Tax return facts

Measure75068
Total adjusted gross income$3,206,966,000
Returns with wages28,730 (avg $94,575)
Returns with business income7,950
Returns with dividends5,850
Returns with retirement/pension income4,110
Returns with unemployment pay880
Earned Income Tax Credit claims4,030 ($11,456,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail202
Food & lodging50
Other services (repair, personal care)39
Manufacturing32
Professional services25
Admin & support services22

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411092
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439017
Mobile Food Services72233013
Full-Service Restaurants72251112
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251512
Vending Machine Operators45421010
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523198
Janitorial Services5617208

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202525
Nov 202515
Dec 202522
Jan 202630
Feb 202633
Mar 202629
Apr 202656
May 202642
Jun 202647
Jul 202634
Aug 202637
Sep 202661

How 75068 compares

Measure75068Area (750xx, 40 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$98,950$111,155$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns13.712.813.0
Self-employment share25%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75067 (Lewisville, TX)$62,252316
75069 (Mckinney, TX)$124,670325
75070 (Mckinney, TX)$113,100443
75071 (Mckinney, TX)$124,679594
75063 (Irving, TX)$138,247264
75074 (Plano, TX)$75,259427

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.