ZIP 75063 (Irving, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75063 filed 20,670 federal returns covering about 43,650 people. Average adjusted gross income was $138,247 per return, 98% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #145 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 5.0% and the number of returns grew 1.1%.

19% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 9% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 264 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75063, about 12.8 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 53% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75063

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k3,41016%
$25k to $50k2,98014%
$50k to $75k2,63013%
$75k to $100k2,55012%
$100k to $200k5,16025%
$200k and up3,94019%

Tax return facts

Measure75063
Total adjusted gross income$2,857,564,000
Returns with wages18,800 (avg $121,534)
Returns with business income3,950
Returns with dividends6,460
Returns with retirement/pension income1,670
Returns with unemployment pay360
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,780 ($4,384,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail104
Food & lodging45
Professional services22
Wholesale21
Other services (repair, personal care)16
Manufacturing12

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411045
Full-Service Restaurants72251117
Limited-Service Restaurants72251312
Mobile Food Services7223307
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543907
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523196
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539985
Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services5416115

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202520
Nov 20258
Dec 202523
Jan 202618
Feb 202619
Mar 202617
Apr 202627
May 202623
Jun 202629
Jul 202623
Aug 202625
Sep 202623

How 75063 compares

Measure75063Area (750xx, 40 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$138,247$111,155$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns12.812.813.0
Self-employment share19%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75062 (Irving, TX)$67,050268
75061 (Irving, TX)$49,918254
75060 (Irving, TX)$50,766143
75067 (Lewisville, TX)$62,252316
75068 (Little Elm, TX)$98,950444
75069 (Mckinney, TX)$124,670325

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.