ZIP 75061 (Irving, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75061 filed 23,040 federal returns covering about 44,600 people. Average adjusted gross income was $49,918 per return, 29% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1363 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 9.0% and the number of returns grew 0.3%.

27% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 22% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 254 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75061, about 11.0 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 76% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75061

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k7,86034%
$25k to $50k7,60033%
$50k to $75k3,68016%
$75k to $100k1,6507%
$100k to $200k1,8508%
$200k and up4002%

Tax return facts

Measure75061
Total adjusted gross income$1,150,110,000
Returns with wages19,110 (avg $48,066)
Returns with business income6,220
Returns with dividends1,590
Returns with retirement/pension income2,170
Returns with unemployment pay380
Earned Income Tax Credit claims5,160 ($14,314,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail113
Food & lodging40
Other services (repair, personal care)33
Wholesale19
Manufacturing12
Construction12

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411022
Mobile Food Services72233014
Electronics Stores44314214
Full-Service Restaurants7225119
Limited-Service Restaurants7225139
General Automotive Repair8111119
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225157
Used Car Dealers4411207

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202519
Nov 202513
Dec 202512
Jan 202616
Feb 202614
Mar 202620
Apr 202624
May 202616
Jun 202623
Jul 202628
Aug 202632
Sep 202628

How 75061 compares

Measure75061Area (750xx, 40 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$49,918$111,155$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns11.012.813.0
Self-employment share27%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75062 (Irving, TX)$67,050268
75060 (Irving, TX)$50,766143
75063 (Irving, TX)$138,247264
75056 (The Colony, TX)$119,601481
75067 (Lewisville, TX)$62,252316
75068 (Little Elm, TX)$98,950444

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.