ZIP 75070 (Mckinney, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75070 filed 29,410 federal returns covering about 59,230 people. Average adjusted gross income was $113,100 per return, 62% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #235 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 5.0% and the number of returns grew 1.7%.

22% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 11% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 443 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75070, about 15.1 per 1,000 returns, 1.2x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 62% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75070

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k6,21021%
$25k to $50k5,19018%
$50k to $75k4,14014%
$75k to $100k2,90010%
$100k to $200k6,97024%
$200k and up4,00014%

Tax return facts

Measure75070
Total adjusted gross income$3,326,258,000
Returns with wages25,850 (avg $101,489)
Returns with business income6,560
Returns with dividends7,240
Returns with retirement/pension income3,740
Returns with unemployment pay700
Earned Income Tax Credit claims3,190 ($8,170,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail162
Food & lodging60
Other services (repair, personal care)50
Professional services31
Construction25
Manufacturing24

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411071
Full-Service Restaurants72251116
Limited-Service Restaurants72251314
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439012
Beauty Salons81211212
Mobile Food Services72233011
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251511
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539989

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202530
Nov 202526
Dec 202529
Jan 202622
Feb 202628
Mar 202649
Apr 202632
May 202648
Jun 202644
Jul 202636
Aug 202628
Sep 202656

How 75070 compares

Measure75070Area (750xx, 40 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$113,100$111,155$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns15.112.813.0
Self-employment share22%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75071 (Mckinney, TX)$124,679594
75069 (Mckinney, TX)$124,670325
75068 (Little Elm, TX)$98,950444
75067 (Lewisville, TX)$62,252316
75074 (Plano, TX)$75,259427
75075 (Plano, TX)$100,127270

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.