ZIP 75075 (Plano, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75075 filed 17,920 federal returns covering about 32,230 people. Average adjusted gross income was $100,127 per return, 43% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #316 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 3.3% and the number of returns grew 1.4%.

22% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 9% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 270 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75075, about 15.1 per 1,000 returns, 1.2x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 41% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75075

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k4,11023%
$25k to $50k3,34019%
$50k to $75k2,46014%
$75k to $100k1,89011%
$100k to $200k4,14023%
$200k and up1,98011%

Tax return facts

Measure75075
Total adjusted gross income$1,794,275,000
Returns with wages14,010 (avg $91,070)
Returns with business income3,880
Returns with dividends5,420
Returns with retirement/pension income3,500
Returns with unemployment pay360
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,640 ($3,783,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail103
Food & lodging45
Professional services22
Other services (repair, personal care)21
Wholesale15
Arts & recreation13

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411054
Full-Service Restaurants72251121
Limited-Service Restaurants72251313
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225156
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543905
All Other Amusement and Recreation Industries7139905
Photography Studios, Portrait5419215
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539984

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202524
Nov 202516
Dec 202515
Jan 202622
Feb 202617
Mar 202619
Apr 202624
May 202623
Jun 202627
Jul 202629
Aug 202621
Sep 202623

How 75075 compares

Measure75075Area (750xx, 40 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$100,127$111,155$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns15.112.813.0
Self-employment share22%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75074 (Plano, TX)$75,259427
75077 (Highland Village, TX)$137,631208
75078 (Prosper, TX)$214,108409
75071 (Mckinney, TX)$124,679594
75070 (Mckinney, TX)$113,100443
75080 (Richardson, TX)$119,633284

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.