New businesses in Johnson County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 1,196 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Johnson County. That ranks #27 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.7% of all new permits statewide. It is part of the Dallas-Fort Worth metro.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Johnson CountyShare in Texas
Retail48140%42%
Food & lodging13211%14%
Manufacturing11410%6%
Other services (repair, personal care)1089%8%
Construction817%4%
Admin & support services666%4%
Wholesale575%5%
Professional services413%5%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses454110139
Mobile Food Services72233055
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439054
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399836
Limited-Service Restaurants72251327
Landscaping Services56173025
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231925
Used Car Dealers44112024
General Automotive Repair81111120
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251520

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Burleson300
Cleburne275
Alvarado174
Joshua98
Godley97
Venus69
Mansfield59
Grandview49

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC66255%
Sole proprietor41234%
Corporation797%
Partnership282%
Nonprofit91%
Other61%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202586
Nov 202547
Dec 202566
Jan 202692
Feb 2026103
Mar 202696
Apr 2026123
May 202687
Jun 2026115
Jul 2026128
Aug 2026121
Sep 2026132

Household income in Johnson County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
76063Mansfield37,990$103,898540
76028Cross Timber35,800$88,9182
76065Midlothian22,220$106,217381
76017Mansfield21,990$82,0771
76036Crowley17,820$71,113221
76049Granbury15,650$104,591182
76033Cleburne13,080$77,583182
76048Granbury12,700$82,841219

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type, including a Dallas-Fort Worth tier. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Other Dallas-Fort Worth counties

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.