ZIP 76049 (Granbury, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 76049 filed 15,650 federal returns covering about 30,520 people. Average adjusted gross income was $104,591 per return, 49% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #284 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 1.6% and the number of returns grew 1.5%.

22% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 11% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 199 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 76049, about 12.7 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 52% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 76049

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k3,68024%
$25k to $50k2,87018%
$50k to $75k2,11013%
$75k to $100k1,78011%
$100k to $200k3,59023%
$200k and up1,62010%

Tax return facts

Measure76049
Total adjusted gross income$1,636,843,000
Returns with wages10,740 (avg $79,463)
Returns with business income3,500
Returns with dividends4,340
Returns with retirement/pension income4,900
Returns with unemployment pay270
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,740 ($4,228,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail80
Food & lodging21
Manufacturing18
Other services (repair, personal care)17
Arts & recreation12
Construction10

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411031
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439010
Mobile Food Services7223307
General Automotive Repair8111116
Limited-Service Restaurants7225136
Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers7139404
Tobacco Stores4539914
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115104

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 20259
Nov 20257
Dec 20258
Jan 202616
Feb 202621
Mar 202618
Apr 20269
May 202618
Jun 202619
Jul 202614
Aug 202631
Sep 202622

How 76049 compares

Measure76049Area (760xx, 17 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$104,591$88,363$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns12.712.113.0
Self-employment share22%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
76051 (Grapevine, TX)$122,149410
76052 (Haslet, TX)$106,523282
76039 (Euless, TX)$74,640165
76036 (Crowley, TX)$71,113223
76063 (Mansfield, TX)$103,898540
76065 (Midlothian, TX)$106,217381

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.