ZIP 76039 (Euless, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 76039 filed 19,780 federal returns covering about 34,500 people. Average adjusted gross income was $74,640 per return, about the same as the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #684 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 6.8% and the number of returns grew 1.7%.

21% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 15% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 165 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 76039, about 8.3 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 82% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 76039

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k4,76024%
$25k to $50k4,86025%
$50k to $75k3,79019%
$75k to $100k2,21011%
$100k to $200k3,10016%
$200k and up1,0605%

Tax return facts

Measure76039
Total adjusted gross income$1,476,385,000
Returns with wages17,450 (avg $68,274)
Returns with business income4,180
Returns with dividends3,180
Returns with retirement/pension income2,860
Returns with unemployment pay470
Earned Income Tax Credit claims2,920 ($7,272,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail79
Food & lodging23
Other services (repair, personal care)17
Professional services11
Manufacturing8
Wholesale6

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411032
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539986
Mobile Food Services7223306
Limited-Service Restaurants7225135
Full-Service Restaurants7225115
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543904
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523194
Beauty Salons8121124

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202513
Nov 20259
Dec 202513
Jan 202610
Feb 202616
Mar 202613
Apr 202610
May 202611
Jun 202619
Jul 202617
Aug 202614
Sep 202617

How 76039 compares

Measure76039Area (760xx, 17 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$74,640$88,363$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns8.312.113.0
Self-employment share21%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
76036 (Crowley, TX)$71,113223
76049 (Granbury, TX)$104,591199
76028 (Burleson, TX)$88,918478
76051 (Grapevine, TX)$122,149410
76052 (Haslet, TX)$106,523282
76021 (Bedford, TX)$85,768162

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.