ZIP 76052 (Haslet, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 76052 filed 17,030 federal returns covering about 38,370 people. Average adjusted gross income was $106,523 per return, 52% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #273 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 8.9% and the number of returns grew 14.1%, a sign of fast population growth.

23% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 11% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 282 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 76052, about 16.6 per 1,000 returns, 1.3x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 104% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 76052

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k3,31019%
$25k to $50k2,70016%
$50k to $75k2,24013%
$75k to $100k1,90011%
$100k to $200k4,90029%
$200k and up1,98012%

Tax return facts

Measure76052
Total adjusted gross income$1,814,095,000
Returns with wages15,400 (avg $97,697)
Returns with business income3,890
Returns with dividends2,980
Returns with retirement/pension income2,790
Returns with unemployment pay360
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,820 ($4,928,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail143
Food & lodging22
Other services (repair, personal care)20
Manufacturing17
Admin & support services16
Construction15

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411062
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439016
Mobile Food Services7223307
Vending Machine Operators4542106
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115106
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523196
Family Clothing Stores4481406
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539986

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202522
Nov 202512
Dec 202513
Jan 202619
Feb 202625
Mar 202623
Apr 202628
May 202620
Jun 202634
Jul 202628
Aug 202629
Sep 202626

How 76052 compares

Measure76052Area (760xx, 17 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$106,523$88,363$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns16.612.113.0
Self-employment share23%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
76051 (Grapevine, TX)$122,149410
76049 (Granbury, TX)$104,591199
76063 (Mansfield, TX)$103,898540
76065 (Midlothian, TX)$106,217381
76039 (Euless, TX)$74,640165
76036 (Crowley, TX)$71,113223

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.