ZIP 76051 (Grapevine, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 76051 filed 24,880 federal returns covering about 44,720 people. Average adjusted gross income was $122,149 per return, 75% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #192 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return fell 1.4% and the number of returns grew 0.2%.

20% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 8% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 410 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 76051, about 16.5 per 1,000 returns, 1.3x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 53% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 76051

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k4,82019%
$25k to $50k4,52018%
$50k to $75k3,82015%
$75k to $100k2,52010%
$100k to $200k5,51022%
$200k and up3,69015%

Tax return facts

Measure76051
Total adjusted gross income$3,039,079,000
Returns with wages21,320 (avg $99,751)
Returns with business income4,900
Returns with dividends7,150
Returns with retirement/pension income4,300
Returns with unemployment pay480
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,880 ($4,042,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail160
Food & lodging38
Other services (repair, personal care)34
Manufacturing33
Professional services30
Wholesale23

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411045
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399811
Full-Service Restaurants72251110
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251510
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543908
Mobile Food Services7223308
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115108
Beauty Salons8121127

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202532
Nov 202514
Dec 202525
Jan 202629
Feb 202634
Mar 202637
Apr 202636
May 202629
Jun 202641
Jul 202651
Aug 202633
Sep 202638

How 76051 compares

Measure76051Area (760xx, 17 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$122,149$88,363$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns16.512.113.0
Self-employment share20%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
76052 (Haslet, TX)$106,523282
76049 (Granbury, TX)$104,591199
76063 (Mansfield, TX)$103,898540
76039 (Euless, TX)$74,640165
76065 (Midlothian, TX)$106,217381
76036 (Crowley, TX)$71,113223

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.