New businesses in Smith County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 1,269 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Smith County. That ranks #26 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.8% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Smith CountyShare in Texas
Retail53142%42%
Food & lodging13811%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)12410%8%
Manufacturing937%6%
Admin & support services685%4%
Construction655%4%
Professional services544%5%
Wholesale514%5%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses454110124
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399855
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439046
Full-Service Restaurants72251140
Used Merchandise Stores45331037
Mobile Food Services72233033
Limited-Service Restaurants72251333
General Automotive Repair81111132
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores44711028
Women's Clothing Stores44812020

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Tyler866
Lindale116
Flint80
Whitehouse68
Bullard41
Troup26
Arp21
Winona17

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC66252%
Sole proprietor47738%
Corporation867%
Partnership232%
Nonprofit131%
Other81%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202596
Nov 202566
Dec 202558
Jan 202690
Feb 2026108
Mar 2026103
Apr 2026120
May 202687
Jun 2026122
Jul 2026133
Aug 2026155
Sep 2026131

Household income in Smith County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
75703Tyler21,290$121,756274
75701Tyler14,760$69,271178
75771Lindale10,750$81,116122
75702Tyler10,650$36,628147
75662Kilgore10,640$58,789134
75707Tyler7,570$83,022106
75791Whitehouse6,730$91,24669
75757Bullard6,620$105,46468

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.