New businesses in Comal County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 1,481 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Comal County. That ranks #20 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.9% of all new permits statewide. It is part of the San Antonio metro.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Comal CountyShare in Texas
Retail63443%42%
Food & lodging14610%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)1168%8%
Construction1007%4%
Manufacturing956%6%
Professional services755%5%
Admin & support services654%4%
Arts & recreation604%3%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses454110200
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439085
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399840
Mobile Food Services72233034
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers71151031
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231929
Limited-Service Restaurants72251326
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores45322026
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251524
Full-Service Restaurants72251124

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
New Braunfels840
Bulverde189
Spring Branch169
Canyon Lake149
San Antonio47
Garden Ridge31
Fischer21
Schertz18

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC85458%
Sole proprietor47332%
Corporation1077%
Partnership242%
Nonprofit171%
Other60%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202591
Nov 202586
Dec 202589
Jan 2026142
Feb 2026109
Mar 2026119
Apr 2026135
May 2026115
Jun 2026136
Jul 2026148
Aug 2026165
Sep 2026146

Household income in Comal County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
78641San Antonio46,990$136,3951
78245San Antonio46,550$57,687386
78130New Braunfels45,780$80,719810
78254San Antonio37,360$75,899410
78253San Antonio36,550$79,866497
78666San Marcos36,290$65,196498
78109San Antonio29,230$55,2953
78251San Antonio26,810$58,283284

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type, including a San Antonio tier. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Other San Antonio counties

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.