New businesses in Webb County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 1,384 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Webb County. That ranks #22 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.8% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Webb CountyShare in Texas
Retail54439%42%
Food & lodging19714%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)15611%8%
Wholesale1259%5%
Manufacturing856%6%
Admin & support services685%4%
Construction554%4%
Arts & recreation312%3%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411099
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251553
Mobile Food Services72233043
Limited-Service Restaurants72251340
Used Merchandise Stores45331039
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439038
Full-Service Restaurants72251134
General Automotive Repair81111133
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231933
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399832

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Laredo1,371
El Cenizo5
Rio Bravo3
Bruni2
Encinal2
Oilton1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC61645%
Sole proprietor58042%
Corporation13410%
Partnership463%
Nonprofit50%
Other30%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 2025107
Nov 202576
Dec 202567
Jan 2026102
Feb 2026120
Mar 2026131
Apr 2026128
May 202696
Jun 2026122
Jul 2026120
Aug 2026165
Sep 2026150

Household income in Webb County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
78046El Cenizo31,530$36,0206
78045Laredo31,500$74,297425
78041Laredo20,990$65,291406
78043Laredo18,270$40,646209
78040Laredo17,570$28,666188
78401Laredo1,230$127,4121
78344Bruni140$66,2002

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.