ZIP 78245 (San Antonio, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78245 filed 46,550 federal returns covering about 93,520 people. Average adjusted gross income was $57,687 per return, 18% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1197 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 7.0% and the number of returns grew 3.2%.

19% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 21% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 386 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78245, about 8.3 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 93% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78245

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k12,91028%
$25k to $50k13,06028%
$50k to $75k8,28018%
$75k to $100k4,95011%
$100k to $200k6,54014%
$200k and up8102%

Tax return facts

Measure78245
Total adjusted gross income$2,685,317,000
Returns with wages40,960 (avg $55,985)
Returns with business income9,000
Returns with dividends3,350
Returns with retirement/pension income7,900
Returns with unemployment pay970
Earned Income Tax Credit claims9,750 ($26,537,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail196
Food & lodging53
Manufacturing31
Other services (repair, personal care)24
Admin & support services18
Construction14

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411071
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439032
Mobile Food Services72233015
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231912
Family Clothing Stores44814011
Full-Service Restaurants7225119
Limited-Service Restaurants7225139
Janitorial Services5617207

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202536
Nov 202514
Dec 202522
Jan 202623
Feb 202621
Mar 202626
Apr 202631
May 202638
Jun 202629
Jul 202642
Aug 202644
Sep 202643

How 78245 compares

Measure78245Area (782xx, 25 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$57,687$74,134$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns8.311.213.0
Self-employment share19%20%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78244 (San Antonio, TX)$48,184119
78247 (San Antonio, TX)$68,179258
78249 (San Antonio, TX)$74,744297
78240 (San Antonio, TX)$62,138190
78250 (San Antonio, TX)$58,747216
78251 (San Antonio, TX)$58,283284

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.