ZIP 78251 (San Antonio, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78251 filed 26,810 federal returns covering about 48,710 people. Average adjusted gross income was $58,283 per return, 17% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1179 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 6.0% and the number of returns shrank 1.3%.

18% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 19% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 284 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78251, about 10.6 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 98% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78251

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k7,52028%
$25k to $50k7,84029%
$50k to $75k4,67017%
$75k to $100k2,55010%
$100k to $200k3,63014%
$200k and up6002%

Tax return facts

Measure78251
Total adjusted gross income$1,562,570,000
Returns with wages23,440 (avg $55,041)
Returns with business income4,820
Returns with dividends2,290
Returns with retirement/pension income4,650
Returns with unemployment pay550
Earned Income Tax Credit claims5,050 ($12,728,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail126
Food & lodging43
Other services (repair, personal care)31
Wholesale14
Admin & support services11
Professional services10

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411039
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399816
Full-Service Restaurants72251112
Limited-Service Restaurants72251310
Used Car Dealers4411206
Beauty Salons8121126
Mobile Food Services7223306
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225156

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202518
Nov 202516
Dec 202522
Jan 202622
Feb 202624
Mar 202616
Apr 202632
May 202621
Jun 202627
Jul 202628
Aug 202624
Sep 202625

How 78251 compares

Measure78251Area (782xx, 25 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$58,283$74,134$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns10.611.213.0
Self-employment share18%20%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78250 (San Antonio, TX)$58,747216
78253 (San Antonio, TX)$79,866497
78249 (San Antonio, TX)$74,744297
78254 (San Antonio, TX)$75,899410
78247 (San Antonio, TX)$68,179258
78245 (San Antonio, TX)$57,687386

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.