ZIP 78250 (San Antonio, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78250 filed 25,830 federal returns covering about 47,150 people. Average adjusted gross income was $58,747 per return, 16% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1166 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 5.3% and the number of returns shrank 0.3%.

19% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 17% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 216 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78250, about 8.4 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 112% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78250

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k7,09027%
$25k to $50k6,91027%
$50k to $75k4,90019%
$75k to $100k2,83011%
$100k to $200k3,61014%
$200k and up4902%

Tax return facts

Measure78250
Total adjusted gross income$1,517,431,000
Returns with wages21,790 (avg $54,907)
Returns with business income4,890
Returns with dividends2,580
Returns with retirement/pension income5,200
Returns with unemployment pay510
Earned Income Tax Credit claims4,480 ($10,940,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail93
Food & lodging26
Other services (repair, personal care)24
Arts & recreation13
Professional services12
Manufacturing11

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411030
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543909
Beauty Salons8121129
Limited-Service Restaurants7225138
Vending Machine Operators4542107
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523196
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115106
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225156

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202513
Nov 202513
Dec 202517
Jan 202619
Feb 202613
Mar 202616
Apr 202622
May 202619
Jun 202615
Jul 202618
Aug 202619
Sep 202628

How 78250 compares

Measure78250Area (782xx, 25 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$58,747$74,134$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns8.411.213.0
Self-employment share19%20%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78251 (San Antonio, TX)$58,283284
78249 (San Antonio, TX)$74,744297
78253 (San Antonio, TX)$79,866497
78247 (San Antonio, TX)$68,179258
78254 (San Antonio, TX)$75,899410
78245 (San Antonio, TX)$57,687386

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.