New businesses in Atascosa County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 247 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Atascosa County. That ranks #76 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.1% of all new permits statewide. It is part of the San Antonio metro.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Atascosa CountyShare in Texas
Retail10442%42%
Food & lodging3113%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)229%8%
Construction198%4%
Manufacturing187%6%
Professional services104%5%
Arts & recreation83%3%
Wholesale73%5%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411024
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439013
Mobile Food Services72233010
Family Clothing Stores4481409
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523198
Full-Service Restaurants7225117
Limited-Service Restaurants7225136
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539986
Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance8113106
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores4532205

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Pleasanton93
Poteet44
Jourdanton42
Lytle33
Von Ormy8
Somerset8
Charlotte7
Floresville4

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC13253%
Sole proprietor9840%
Corporation104%
Partnership31%
Nonprofit31%
Other10%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202516
Nov 202514
Dec 202514
Jan 202615
Feb 202617
Mar 202622
Apr 202630
May 202618
Jun 202635
Jul 202623
Aug 202623
Sep 202620

Household income in Atascosa County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
78641San Antonio46,990$136,3951
78245San Antonio46,550$57,687386
78254San Antonio37,360$75,899410
78253San Antonio36,550$79,866497
78109San Antonio29,230$55,2953
78251San Antonio26,810$58,283284
78240San Antonio25,980$62,138190
78223San Antonio25,950$45,129217

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type, including a San Antonio tier. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Other San Antonio counties

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.