New businesses in Cherokee County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 209 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Cherokee County. That ranks #81 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.1% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Cherokee CountyShare in Texas
Retail10148%42%
Other services (repair, personal care)199%8%
Manufacturing168%6%
Food & lodging157%14%
Professional services105%5%
Agriculture73%1%
Wholesale73%5%
Real estate & rental63%2%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411022
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399813
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543908
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471107
Clothing Accessories Stores4481507
Family Clothing Stores4481406
Limited-Service Restaurants7225136
Used Merchandise Stores4533105
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores4532205
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523194

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Jacksonville111
Rusk46
Bullard22
Alto16
Troup13
Wells1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
Sole proprietor10048%
LLC9445%
Corporation105%
Partnership21%
Nonprofit21%
Other10%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202510
Nov 202513
Dec 20257
Jan 202614
Feb 202610
Mar 202627
Apr 202627
May 202624
Jun 202621
Jul 202613
Aug 202621
Sep 202622

Household income in Cherokee County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
75766Jacksonville11,470$54,864115
75757Bullard6,620$105,46468
75785Rusk3,890$60,27647
75789Troup3,630$76,12242
75925Alto1,550$60,58817
75976Wells410$48,6072

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.