New businesses in Upshur County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 207 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Upshur County. That ranks #83 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.1% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Upshur CountyShare in Texas
Retail9948%42%
Other services (repair, personal care)157%8%
Admin & support services147%4%
Construction147%4%
Manufacturing126%6%
Food & lodging126%14%
Agriculture84%1%
Arts & recreation73%3%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411037
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439014
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115104
Mobile Food Services7223304
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores4532204
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471104
Clothing Accessories Stores4481504
Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings5617904
Landscaping Services5617304
Floriculture Production1114223

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Gilmer133
Big Sandy22
Ore City18
Gladewater16
Diana13
Longview2
Pittsburg2
Winnsboro1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC9646%
Sole proprietor9445%
Partnership73%
Other42%
Corporation31%
Nonprofit31%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202510
Nov 202510
Dec 202512
Jan 202620
Feb 202614
Mar 202622
Apr 202621
May 202612
Jun 202623
Jul 202623
Aug 202619
Sep 202621

Household income in Upshur County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
75605Longview14,880$95,727207
75604Longview13,130$66,270152
75602Longview8,800$47,18889
75601Longview6,780$63,47098
75647Gladewater5,930$62,39487
75686Pittsburg5,930$65,01458
75644Gilmer5,230$63,03283
75494Winnsboro4,820$64,74177

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.