New businesses in Hale County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 126 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Hale County. That ranks #108 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.1% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Hale CountyShare in Texas
Retail5947%42%
Food & lodging1613%14%
Manufacturing119%6%
Construction119%4%
Other services (repair, personal care)108%8%
Admin & support services65%4%
Wholesale43%5%
Arts & recreation22%3%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411015
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543909
Used Merchandise Stores4533106
Full-Service Restaurants7225115
Landscaping Services5617304
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225153
Limited-Service Restaurants7225133
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523193
Women's Clothing Stores4481203
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471103

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Plainview110
Hale Center7
Abernathy7
Petersburg1
Edmonson1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
Sole proprietor6955%
LLC4939%
Corporation54%
Partnership22%
Nonprofit11%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20257
Nov 20258
Dec 20257
Jan 20269
Feb 20264
Mar 202612
Apr 202621
May 202610
Jun 202610
Jul 202615
Aug 202614
Sep 20269

Household income in Hale County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
79072Plainview9,490$54,653117
79311Abernathy1,330$75,48312
79041Hale Center1,130$52,1107
79250Petersburg490$63,9551

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.